Sunshine Coast Region School Sport
PRIMARY
SPORT CALENDAR
Download Now!
 
SECONDARY
SPORT CALENDAR
Download Now!
Regional Trial Notices & Calendars

To help you with your planning, view our latest Regional Sport Calendars for Primary School and Secondary School regional sport trials and state championships below.  Please note that there is additional information for any sport marked with a red Note and Number next to the sport.  This information is displayed below either the primary or secondary Sport Calendar where the red Note and Number appears.

Please click on the links below to view or download our information sheets for Regional Primary or Secondary School Sports.

Project Consent Form
All students participating in District and Regional teams and events should have completed a latest copy of their school specific consent form for the publishing of personal identifying information in programs, on websites and other relevant public representative school sport media.  This form must be completed in full and kept on file at your school of attendance.

If you attend a state school and have not received or completed this form when you enrolled at the state school, please click here to download a copy of the state school consent form, complete the form, and return it to your school.

 

SUNSHINE COAST REGION SCHOOL SPORT

2014 REGIONAL 10-12 YEARS SPORT CALENDAR

Updated 05/12/2013

SPORT

REGIONAL TRIALS

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Girls Softball

16 – 18 March
Noosa Softball Assoc.

28 – 31 August
Bundaberg   

Swimming

4 March
Caboolture Regional Aquatic Centre

24 – 26 March
Chandler, Brisbane

Aquathlon

10 November 2013  
Lake Kawana  

15 February, 2014
Hervey Bay  

Australian Football

2 - 3 April
Fisherman’s Road

5 – 8 June
Townsville  

Hockey (Boys & Girls)

30 April
Buderim Hockey Club  

19 – 22 June
Colmslie, Brisbane   

Rugby League
( 12 yrs.)

7 – 8 May
Redcliffe RLFC

26 June – 2 July  
Goondiwindi   

Rugby League
( 11 yrs. )

7 – 11 July  
Wynnum Manly  

Basketball
(Boys & Girls)

28 – 29 April
Caloundra I.S.C.

12 – 15 June
Townsville

Cross Country

3 June
Maroochydore C.C.  
(alt. 5 June)

18 – 19 July  
John Paul College, Brisbane    

Golf – Primary

23 May    
Horton Park Golf Club

20 – 23 July
Oxley G.C.

Boys Football

21 – 22 May  
Maroochydore
(Martin’s Creek)

24 – 27 July
Roma

Girls Football

24 – 27 July
Mount Isa

Tennis (Boys & Girls)

23 – 24 April
Kawana Tennis Club
(alt. 30 April – 1 May)

29 May – 1 June
USQ, Toowoomba

Netball 12 yrs.

6 May
Caloundra I.S.C.

21 – 24 June
Emerald  

Netball 11 yrs.

13 July
Venue TBA

Boys Touch

15 – 16 June
Glass House Mountains Sports Club

21 – 24 August
Mackay   

Girls Touch

21 – 24 August
Mackay   

Track & Field

9 – 10 September (alt. 11 – 12)
S.C. University

14 – 15 October
QSAC, Brisbane

12 Years Cricket

19 – 20 February (alt. 26 – 27) Maroochydore Cricket Club

30 March – 3 April
Ipswich

Boys Softball

17 – 18 July
Redcliffe Softball Club

12 – 14 September  
Rockhampton

Rugby Union

23 - 24 July
Caloundra RUFC

 29 – 31 August
Sunnybank, Brisbane

 

 

Sunshine Coast 13-19 Years Regional Trials

 

Last Updated: Wednesday, 29 January 2014

Sport

Date

Format

Venue

State Championship

Triathlon

Sun, 10 Nov 2013

Individual

T.Q. Race
Lake Kawana

Hervey Bay
13-15 Feb 2014

 

Regional Trial Day 1

Tue, 18 Feb 2014

(Alt. Tue, 25 Feb 2014)

19 Years Tennis
(Boys and Girls)

Individual

Mooloolaba Tennis Centre

Caloundra & Kawana
13-16 Mar 14

19 Years Girls
Softball

Individual

Caloundra State High School
TBC

Downey Park, Brisbane
20-23 Mar 14

19 Years Volleyball
(Boys and Girls)

Teams

Caloundra Indoor Sports Centre

Boondall, Brisbane
1-4 May 14

15 Years Volleyball
(Boys and Girls)

Teams

Caloundra Indoor Sports Centre

Logan, Brisbane
8-11 May 14

15 & 19 Years
Netball

Teams

University of the Sunshine Coast Sports Hall

Cornubia
1-4 May 14

18 Years Touch
(Boys & Girls)

Teams

Noosa Touch Assoc. Grounds

Hervey Bay
16-18 May 14

15 Years Touch
(Boys & Girls)

Teams

Noosa Touch Assoc Grounds

Ipswich
20-22 Jun 14

18 Years Baseball

Individual

Narangba Baseball Club

All Stars, Hendra
27-30 Mar 14

19 Years Cricket

Individual

All Districts
Maroochydore Cricket Club

South Coast
30 Mar – 01 Apr 14

14 Years Cricket

(The player cannot turn 15 years of age before
01 Sep 2014)

Individual

Ind, Nth, Central Districts
Maroochydore Cricket Club

Sth District
Caboolture Cricket Club

Final Trial – 19 Sep 14
Maroochydore Cricket Club

Sunshine Coast
30 Nov – 04 Dec 14

16 Years Girls
AFL

Individual

Fisherman’s Road Sport Complex

Maroochydore
3-6 May 14

 

Sport

Date

Format

Venue

State Championship

18 Years
Rugby Union

Tue, 18 Mar 14

Teams

Noosa Rugby Union Club

Toowoomba
01-04 May 14

 

Regional Trial Day 2

Tue, 18 Mar 2014

(Alt. Tue, 25 Mar 2014)

15 Years
Rugby League

Teams

Beerwah R.L.F.C.

West Arana, Brisbane
1-4 May 14

18 Years
Rugby League

Teams

Beerwah R.L.F.C.

Mackay
22-25 May 14

18 Years Basketball
(Boys and Girls)

Teams

Caloundra Indoor Sports Stadium

Cairns
15-18 May 14

19 Years Girls Hockey

Individual

Ballinger Park, Buderim
(8:30am – 2:30pm)

Buderim
22-25 May 14

19 Years Boys Hockey

Individual

Ballinger Park, Buderim
(8:30am – 2:30pm)

Cairns
22-25 May 14

15 Years Boys AFL

Individual

Fisherman’s Road Sports Complex

Morningside, Brisbane
22-25 May 14

19 Years Boys Football

Teams

Maroochydore Football Club

Ipswich

22-25 May 14

19 Years Girls Football

Teams

Maroochydore Football Club

Ipswich

22-25 May 14

 

Regional Trial Day 3

Tue, 20 May2014

(Alt. Tue, 27 May 2014)

15 Years Basketball
(Boys and Girls)

Teams

Caloundra Indoor Sports Stadium

Brisbane
24-27 Jul 14

15 Years Boys Rugby Union

Teams

Noosa Rugby Union Club

Cairns
31 Jul – 03 Aug 14

15 Years Football
(Boys and Girls)

Teams

Maroochydore Football Club

Burleigh
14-17 Aug 14

14 Years Baseball

Individual

Narangba Baseball Club

Cairns
7-10 Aug 14

Surfing

District Teams

Regional Trial
Coolum Beach, Tickle Park

Sunshine Coast
31 Jul – 03 Aug 14

 

Sport

Date

Format

Venue

State Championship

Golf

Fri, 23 May 14

Individual

Horton Park Golf Club

Oxley Golf Club
20-23 Jul 14

 

Sport

Date

Format

Venue

State Championship

Swimming

Thu, 06 Mar 14

District Nominations

Caboolture Regional Aquatic Centre

Chandler
27-29 Mar 14

Cross Country

Tue, 03 Jun 14

School Teams

Maroochydore Cricket Club Grounds

Toowoomba
20-21 Jul 14

Athletics

Tue, 09 Sep 14
(Alt. 11 Sep)

District Nominations

USC

QSAC, Brisbane
23-26 Oct 14
AWD & Able Events

Water Polo

Wed, 29 Oct 14

Individual

Nambour Pool

Rockhamption
15-18 Mar 14

 

 

 

Find Us

Postal Address:

PO Box 4851
SCMC Nambour QLD 4560

 

Location:

Building N
Burnside State High School
Blaxland Road
Nambour Qld 4560
To find the school please click here
For school map please click here

 

Note:

All correspondence to be forwarded to the postal address.

The Sunshine Coast School Sport Office is not part of Burnside State High School. A school map is displayed at the northern roadway entrance to the sports office. Please drive through to the rear of the school where parking is available.

If you have any queries on the location of the sport office please phone 07 5459 7391 for further details.

Hours of Business:

Normal hours of Business are 8.00am to 3.00pm Monday to Friday.